PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to visitors to www.romarm.ro and explains how ROMARM National Company uses and protects your personal information. It covers all services offered by National Company ROMARM. This privacy policy does not apply to third parties, websites or on which links to our website appear. These third party sites operate their own privacy policies, which we recommend you read. The data provided by you while browsing this website may be used by National Company ROMARM and are processed for the purpose of promoting and improving its services.

By your consent expressed by accessing and using www.romarm.ro, your personal data and any other information provided by you may be processed and used by National Company ROMARM for any activities and purposes related to marketing as well as for the purpose of achieving a legitimate interest of National Company ROMARM, for the constitution of databases and their use, whatever they may be. Personal data provided by you consists of information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Such personal information is your name, address, telephone number, any information regarding the use of National Company ROMARM products and services, as well as any information provided by you that is processed and entered into our database.

Your personal data is processed in compliance with the legal provisions. National Company ROMARM informs you that you benefit from the rights provided for in art.12-15 of Law 677/2001 on the processing of personal data, namely the right to information, the right of access, the right to intervene on the data and the right of opposition, which you can exercise by sending a written request, signed and dated, to Bd. Timisoara 5B, sector 6, Bucharest. Also, by accessing and using the website www.romarm.ro you express your consent to receive calls, text messages (SMS) or e-mails to promote the services offered by and/or through National Company ROMARM.

If you do not agree with the conditions of use of the website and personal data by National Company ROMARM, you have the right to stop using this website.

Privacy policy changes
Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS or email, so that you are always informed about how we use your personal data. By continuing to use the website after any changes, we assume that you agree to these changes.

Cookie policy
What are cookies? A cookie is a file that is saved on your computer when you visit a website.

This file allows us to remember your settings and preferences when you visit our site again, so we can provide you with a better online experience. You have the choice to allow cookies or not, but if you do not want to allow cookies, you will need to make the appropriate settings in your browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver computer viruses to your device. Cookies can only be read by a website server (www.romarm.ro) that has stored cookies on your device.

Do you want to block cookies?
If you want to block cookies, some functionality of the site will be turned off, and this may cause certain malfunctions or errors in the navigation of our site.

If you accept these limitations and decide to block cookies, follow these instructions:

How can I allow or block cookies?
Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can change your settings to block some or all cookies if you prefer. If you don't like how this affects your online experience, it's just as easy to accept cookies again.

Choose your browser from the list below to display the instructions you need to follow after loading the browser.

Computer browsers
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6/7/8 (Windows XP/Vista)
Select Tools from the main bar, then Internet Options
• click on Privacy
• choose the settings you want
• click OK to save your settings

Microsoft Internet Explorer 8/9 (Windows 7)
• click on the Settings icon (top right)
• click on Internet Options
• click on Privacy and then choose the options
• click on Apply and then OK to save your preferences

Google Chrome
• click on Key icon and select Options from the list
• click on ”Advance Settings”
• Click on Content settings in the Privacy section.
• choose the settings you want
• click on X to close

Safari
• choose Preferences
• click on privacy panel
• choose the settings you want
• click on X to close

Mozilla Firefox
• select Tools from the main bar, then Options
• click on Privacy
• choose the settings you want
• click OK to close